The Cheltenham Entries Schedule

From early January, those of us waiting in eager anticipation for the Cheltenham Festival to begin can watch the ante post markets begin to change with entries being made for each of the 28 races.

A number of entries are made each week, beginning with the open grade 1 chases, then the open grade 1 hurdles, then novice chases, novice hurdles, handicaps and other races. Here is a list of the entries made on each date:

January 9th, 2018

  • Queen Mother Champion Chase
  • Ryanair Chase
  • Gold Cup

January 16th, 2018

  • Champion Hurdle
  • Mares Hurdle
  • Stayers Hurdle

January 23rd, 2018

  • Arkle Chase
  • National Hunt Chase
  • RSA Chase
  • JLT Novices Chase

January 30th, 2018

  • Supreme Novices Hurdle
  • Ballymore Novices Hurdle
  • Triumph Hurdle
  • Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle

February 20th, 2018

  • Ultima Handicap Chase
  • Close Brothers Novices Handicap Chase
  • Coral Cup
  • Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
  • Pertemps Network Final
  • Festival Plate
  • Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
  • County Hurdle
  • Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
  • Grand Annual

February 27th, 2018

  • Cross Country Chase
  • Champion Bumper
  • Mares Novices Hurdle
  • Foxhunter Chase

Grand National Entries Released

There was a quick distraction from the Cheltenham Festival hype today, with entries released for the greatest steeplechase of all, the Aintree Grand National.

105 horses have been entered, including ante-post favourite Blaklion, who finished 4th in the race last year and won the Becher Chase in December.

40 Irish horses have been entered, with 10 from Irish Champion trainer Willie Mullins. Gigginstown, meanwhile, have entered 11 horses but have declared that they “won’t run anything unfairly handicapped”.

The weights will be released at a special event in London on Tuesday, February 13th. The full list of entered horses is below:

A Genie In Abottle
Abolitionist
Acapella Bourgeois
Alfie Spinner
Alpha Des Obeaux
American
Anibale Fly
Arbre De Vie
As De Mee
Baie Des Iles
Ballyalton
Beeves
Bellshill
Blaklion
Bless The Wings
Bonny Kate
Braqueur D’Or
Bravissimo
Bristol De Mai
Buywise
Captain Redbeard
Carlingford Lough
Carole’s Destrier
Cause Of Causes
Chase The Spud
Childrens List
Cogry
Dancing Shadow
Definitly Red
Delusionofgrandeur
Double Ross
Edwulf
Final Nudge
Flying Angel
Gas Line Boy
General Principle
Go Conquer
Gold Present
Goodtoknow
Henri Parry Morgan
Houblon Des Obeaux
I Just Know
Knock House
Krackatoa King
Long House Hall
Lord Windermere
Maggio
Mala Beach
Milansbar
Minella Daddy
Minella Rocco
Missed Approach
Morning Assembly
Mysteree
Noble Endeavor
O O Seven
Out Sam
Outlander
Pairofbrowneyes
Pendra
Perfect Candidate
Phil’s Magic
Pleasant Company
Polidam
Poormans Hill
Rathvinden
Raz De Maree
Regal Encore
Relentless Dreamer
Road To Riches
Rock The Kasbah
Rogue Angel
Saint Are
Sametegal
Seeyouatmidnight
Shantou Flyer
Silsol
Sir Mangan
Sizing Codelco
Splash Of Ginge
Sub Lieutenant
Tenor Nivernais
The Dutchman
The Last Samuri
The Young Master
Thebarrowman
Third Intention
Three Faces West
Thunder And Roses
Tiger Roll
Total Recall
Traffic Fluide
Ucello Conti
Valseur Lido
Vic De Touzaine
Vicente
Vieux Lion Rouge
Vieux Morvan
Vintage Clouds
Virgilio
Vyta Du Roc
Walk In The Mill
Warriors Tale
Wild West Wind
Wounded Warrior